Welcome to Junior School team, where curious minds embark on a transformative journey of learning and growth. Junior schooling at St Mary’s College comprises the formative years of education, typically catering to students aged 5 to 11, spanning from Year 1 to Year 6.These crucial years lay the foundation for a child’s academic, social, and emotional development, nurturing their natural curiosity and fostering a love for learning. This team is trained to support students in their primary schooling years within our junior school team.

Year 1

Zoe Skewes

Teacher

Georgia Atkinson

Teacher

Marie-Luise Sleegers

Teacher

Tarlena Cox

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Geoff Clark

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Year 2

Dani Lyon

Teacher

Kristy Beckingham

Teacher

Jemima Durmanich

Teacher

Tahnee Hastie

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Johei Hamaguchi

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Year 3

Paula Sibosado

Teacher

Kirsty Buckley

Teacher

Noreen McKee

Teacher

Mikayla Sloan

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Woora McLarty

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Year 4

Brigid Drummond

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Ethan Timmerman

Teacher

Mariah Tolentino

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

William Bernard

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Jade Brazier

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Year 5

Sarah Stewart

Teacher

Kimberley Major

Teacher

Keenan Clements

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Annette Bedford

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Year 6

Jorjena Harman

Teacher

Verity Johnson

Teacher

Matilda Ogilvie-Dia

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Erikka Banks

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant & Yawuru Specialist

Jakheen Coaby

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Specialist

Tessima Sloan

Yawuru Teacher

Sarah McPherson

Visual Arts Teacher (Junior School)

Olivia Neesham

Visual Arts Teacher (Early Years)

Joseph Davies

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant - Wellbeing & Engagement

Jacob Windle

Science Teacher

Josie Mazzulla

Visual Arts & EMU Maths Teacher

Melissa Blight

Performing Arts Teacher

Gwen McDermott

Teacher

Ben Goldie

Physical Education Teacher

Dianne Leitch

Library Manager

Tracy Rock

Library Assistant

Jarrayirr Buru

Alicia McGarry

Teacher Assistant

Hannah Davies

Inclusive Education Coordinator

Ellen Anderson

Inclusive Education Coordinator

Phillippa White

Inclusive Education Coordinator

Sydney Lydeamore

Teacher Assistant

Olivia Sibosado

Teacher Assistant

Matilda Moase

Teacher Assistant

Toni Sibosado

Teacher Assistant

Asha Starkey

Teacher Assistant

Tia Markham

Teacher Assistant

Pui-Sze (Ceci) Chan

Teacher Assistant

Melissa Starkey

Teacher Assistant

Sabring Lu

Teacher Assistant

Jessie D’Souza

Teacher Assistant

Jane Langthorn

Teacher Assistant

Grace Thompson

Teacher Assistant

Kamrudin (Din) Hunter

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Cath McLeod

Teacher Assistant

Caysi Elliss

Teacher Assistant

Aleesha Rowe

Teacher Assistant

Teaching Intervention

Jess Edgar

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Belinda Mitchell

Learning Innovation Coordinator

Rose Mitchell

Teacher

Josie Mazzulla

Visual Arts & EMU Maths Teacher

Margie Bin Sali

Aboriginal Teacher Assistant

Sr Dorcas Mbugua

Teacher Assistant

Ann Salkilld

Teacher Assistant